PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Bridging The Gap 2015

There were 147 entries and 94 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Virg Redman PPB Cream 6A: Cream Ale
2nd Jeremy Peacock Rancho De Las Cacas Grande 13D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rd Brandon Nuess
Co-Brewer: Roxane Pirayesh
PB Porter 23A: Specialty Beer

Winning Entries 

Table 1: American Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ian Elliott American Theatric 10A: American Pale Ale Greenbelt Brewers Association
2nd Jeremy Peacock Rancho Brown 10C: American Brown Ale
3rd Michael Simcock Redemtion Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 2: IPA (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Damien Perry Hoptickle IPA 14B: American IPA Marin Society of Homebrewers
2nd Adam Wyss American IPA 14B: American IPA Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
3rd Keiko Yoshimoto
Co-Brewer: Ted Goodwin
TK IPA 14A: English IPA

Table 3: English Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ian Elliott Last Minutes And Lost Evenings 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Greenbelt Brewers Association
2nd Jason Davis Nickie’s Ale 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Bay Area Mashers
3rd Virg Redman PPB Mild 11A: Mild

Table 4: Porters (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Zack Frasher Busty 12B: Robust Porter Placer Ultimate Brewing Society
2nd Philip Csik Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter Greenbelt Brewers Association
3rd Virg Redman PPB Brown Porter 12A: Brown Porter

Table 5: Irish/Scottish Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Corona Joey’s Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale QUAFF
2nd Brian Vermont
Co-Brewer: Adam Hunt
Matt’s Request 9E: Strong Scotch Ale
3rd Virg Redman PPB IRA 9D: Irish Red Ale

Table 6: Pale Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Kissinger RIBBET RIBBET PLEASE BRING ME BACK 1B: Standard American Lager WORTS OF WISDOM (WOW)
2nd Aidan Harrison Dortmunder 1E: Dortmunder Export Worts of Wisdom
3rd Ian Elliott Toast The Day 1D: Munich Helles Greenbelt Brewers Association

Table 7: Dark and Strong Lager (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Virg Redman PPB Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock
2nd Nick Corona Joey’s European Conquest 3A: Vienna Lager QUAFF
3rd Virg Redman PPB Bock 5B: Traditional Bock

Table 8: Hybrid Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Virg Redman PPB Cream 6A: Cream Ale
2nd Nick McGuire N2MA Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier Greenbelt Brewers Association
3rd Nick Corona Can Joey Get A Wheatness? 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer QUAFF

Table 9: Wheat (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Corona Joey’s Half Of Bison 15A: Weizen/Weissbier QUAFF
2nd Damien Perry Black Friar 15B: Dunkelweizen Marin Society of Homebrewers
3rd Jim Price Dunkelweizen 15B: Dunkelweizen HAZE

Table 10: Specialty (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brandon Nuess
Co-Brewer: Roxane Pirayesh
PB Porter 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Joey Vida CaT Stout 23A: Specialty Beer Greenbelt Brewers Association
3rd Michael Simcock
Co-Brewer:
West Coast Blaster 23A: Specialty Beer

Table 11: Sour, Spice, Fruit, Vegetable, Herb, Wood, Smoke (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ian Elliott Tire Fire Red 22A: Classic Rauchbier Greenbelt Brewers Association
2nd Jason Kelly Tales From The Cellar 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic Gold country brewers
3rd Terence Gardner "Reunion" Smoked Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer Greenbelt Brewers Association

Table 12: Stouts (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Peacock Rancho De Las Cacas Grande 13D: Foreign Extra Stout
2nd Jeremy Peacock Imperial Rancho Stout 13F: Imperial Stout
3rd Jeremy Peacock Sturgeon Stout 13E: American Stout

Table 13: Belgian and French Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Keefer Belgian Dark Strong 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale BAM
2nd Rodrigo Montanez
Co-Brewer: Kathy Jones
Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rd Daniel Oliva Antwerp Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale

Sponsors

Greenbelt Brewers Association is proud to have the following sponsors for the Bridging The Gap 2015:

Sudwerk Brewing Company
2001 2nd Street, Davis, CA

Sudwerk Brewing Company Logo