Thanks To All Who Participated in the Bridging the Gap 2017

There were 82 entries judged and 57 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Bridging the Gap 2017 organized by Sudwerk Brewery, 2001 2nd St, Davis, CA 95618. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Bridging the Gap 2017

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVirgil RedmanPPB Belgian25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleN/A
2ndVirgil RedmanPPB Vienna7A: Vienna LagerN/A
3rdBrett Higham#103.1 - Bourbon Barrel Aged Wild Golden Ale28C: Wild Specialty BeerDOZE

Best of Show – Grand Prize

Grand Prize winner is brewed at Sudwerks.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVirgil RedmanPPB Vienna7A: Vienna LagerN/A

Winning Entries

Table 1: American IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt Miller
Co-Brewer: Devin Wallace
Two Guys One Barrel Brewing Present: A Black IPA21B: Specialty IPAGreenbelt Brewers Association (GBA)
2ndGabriel HernandezThe Haze Craze Is Gone21B: Specialty IPAGreen Belt
3rdBrian ToddLittle Buddy Double IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 2: Belgian (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVirgil RedmanPPB Belgian25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleN/A
2ndJim PriceAbbey Amber24B: Belgian Pale AleHangtown Assoc of Zymurgy Enthusiasts (HAZE)
3rdMatt Miller
Co-Brewer: Devin Wallace
Two Guys One Barrel Brewing Present: A Belgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleGreenbelt Brewers Association (GBA)

Table 3: American Pale/Amber/Brown (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim PriceCalifornia Steamer19B: California CommonHangtown Assoc of Zymurgy Enthusiasts (HAZE)
2ndLuis CastroDel Cielo Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleDOZE
3rdJonathan WebsterRight To Arm Bears19C: American Brown Ale

Table 4: Stouts and Porters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVirgil RedmanPPB Stout16D: Foreign Extra StoutN/A
2ndAdam Hunt
Co-Brewer: Brian Vermont
ORC-Oatmeal Raisin Cookie Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutGreenbelt Brewers Association
3rdPieter ScheerlinckNightshift Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 5: Sours (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrett Higham#103.1 - Bourbon Barrel Aged Wild Golden Ale28C: Wild Specialty BeerDOZE
2ndAdam Hunt
Co-Brewer: Brian Vermont
Sweet Moses28C: Wild Specialty BeerGreenbelt Brewers Association
3rdAdam Hunt
Co-Brewer: Brian Vermont
Sour Stout28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerGreenbelt Brewers Association

Table 6: Fruit and Spiced (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPavel AnisimovMorning Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerDOZE
2ndBrett Higham
Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald
#131.1 - Imperial Stout W/ Molasses, Coconut, Vanilla, Cocoa Nibs30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerDOZE
3rdBrett Higham#136.5 - Gose W/ Blood Orange29A: Fruit BeerDOZE

Table 7: Pale Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVirgil RedmanPPB Lager2A: International Pale LagerN/A
2ndJim PriceSpringtime5B: KolschHangtown Assoc of Zymurgy Enthusiasts (HAZE)
3rdTerence GardnerLederhosen Lager4B: FestbierGreenbelt Brewers Association

Table 8: Wood and Specialty (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAdam Hunt
Co-Brewer: Brian Vermont
Awesome Imperial Stout33A: Wood-Aged BeerGreenbelt Brewers Association
2ndPhil CsikNone33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdLuis CastroNoche Negra Vieja33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerDOZE

Table 9: German Amber/Dark/Wheat (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stVirgil RedmanPPB Vienna7A: Vienna LagerN/A
2ndAdam Hunt
Co-Brewer: Brian Vermont
Schwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierGreenbelt Brewers Association
3rdDamien PerryBlackfriar Dunkel10B: Dunkels WeissbierMarin Society of Homebrewers

Table 10: British (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPavel AnisimovKilt Digger17C: Wee HeavyDOZE
2ndVirgil RedmanPPB Brown13B: English Brown AleN/A
3rdKirby KaukOld Britty Bitty11C: Strong BitterNA